See other formats
[…] ture proceeding. 

" (e) A court in sentencing a person for a violation of 
this chapter or of sections 331-33, 335, 336, 642 or 1720 of 
this title, shall order the person to forfeit the property 
described in subsection (a) in accordance with the proce- 
dures set forth in section 982 of this title."; and 
(4) in snbsection (b) , as so desigftetted by this section, by 
striking "fined not more than $100" and inserting "fined under 
this title". 

SEC. 408. CLOSING OF LOOPHOLE TO DEFEAT CRIMINAL FORFEITURE 
THROUGH BANKRUPTCY. 

(a) RICO.-- Section 1963(a) of title 18, United States Code, 
is amended by inserting ", or of any bankruptcy proceeding in- 
stituted after or in contemplation of a prosecution under this 
chapter" after "shall forfeit to the United States, irrespective 
of any provision of State law" ; 

(b) CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES.-- Section 413(a) of the Controll- 
ed Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 853(a)) is amended by inserting ", 

82 



201 



or of any bankruptcy proceeding instituted after or in contem- 
plation of a prosecution of such violation" after "shall forfeit